MSI GeForce GTX 1080 GAMING X PLUS Review

Published: 20th Apr 2017, 20:27 GMT | Comments

Performance: 95%

I think it quite obvious that at this point NVIDIA is preparing for Vega. The new GTX 1080 is meant to bring small performance boost at low cost by replacing 10 Gbps memory chips with 11 Gbps modules. But does it really make any difference in performance? As a matter of fact, it does, but only by few percent.

In our review we are comparing GTX 1080 Ti GAMING X, GTX 1080 GAMING X+ and GTX 1080 GAMING X. The last two running with the same built-in profile (OC Mode). We are observing 4-5% performance increase on GAMING X, achieved only by memory upgrade and nothing else.

The GTX 1080 GAMING X Plus is aiming at high-end PCs. It should be fine even for 4K gaming, although I wouldn’t recommend it for Ultra settings (that’s 1080 Ti playground). This model is a perfect solution for 1440p monitors, even those with higher refresh rates.

 VideoCardz.com1920×10802560×14403840×2160
MSI GTX 1080 GAMING X PLUS1080
Ti GX
1080
GX+
1080
GX
1080
Ti GX
1080
GX+
1080
GX
1080
Ti GX
1080
GX+
1080
GX
Battlefield 1119%100%96%122%100% 98%127%100%96%
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided126%100%95%128%100%95%130%100%93%
The Division123%100%96%126%100%95%130%100%98%
Doom101%100%101%128%100%100%135%100%94%
Ghost Recon: Wildlands121%100%97%118%100%96%123%100%94%
HITMAN109%100%97%118%100%96%122%100%97%
Metro: Last Light109%100%98%119%100%97%123%100%95%
Rainbow Six: Siege119%100%92%121%100%92%129%100%94%
Rise of the Tomb Raider114%100%96%127%100%96%129%100%93%
Sniper Elite 4113%100%97%130%100%96%130%100%91%
Total War: Warhammer130%100%94%128%100%96%128%100%97%
Witcher 3117%100%96%124%100%96%128%100%95%
AVERAGE117%100%96%124%100%96%128%100%95%

Overclocking: 95%

In our test we reached a stable frequency of 2014 MHz. As a result, we increased the performance by another 5%. It may seem small, but bear in mind that this card is factory-overclocked out of the box, so the actual gain is much higher when compared to Founders Edition (~12%).

With no effort, we increased memory speed to 12 Gbps. Such frequency is not achievable with the original GTX 1080.

Cooling design & build quality: 100%

I think at this point we all know what to expect from MSI GAMING cards in terms of design. The small details that matter are usually related to cooling efficiency and operating temperatures. Unlike GTX 1080 Ti GAMING series, this card is 2-slot design, so the heat sink is smaller, but the temperature was still lower thanks to the lower footprint of GP104’s maximum TDP. You can expect around 40C in idle and around 65C when the card is in use. You can lower the idle temperature by disabling Zero Frozr technology to 32C and manually adjust fan profile for better temperatures under load.

Price & bundles: 90%

At the time of writing the GTX 1080 GAMING X PLUS was available for around 560 GBP, while the GAMING X could be found for 540 GBP. In other words, the price increase was an equivalent to the performance boost.

Closing thoughts

I wasn’t really sure what to expect from this card, because on paper we are only looking at a memory upgrade. It’s been a while since my last memory test, so I was quite surprised to see that higher frequency still carries a noticeable impact on performance, especially at higher resolutions. It’s not a game-changing performance boost, but it should be welcomed by those looking for a new graphics card, or those who want to add another for SLI.

MSI GTX 1080 GAMING X Plus is an interesting product. It is not cheap, but efficient cooling solution, custom PCB, fancy backplate, Zero Frozr and Afterburner support come at the price.

In terms of performance, design and build quality the MSI GTX 1080 GAMING X PLUS is easily worthy of our recommendation, especially for those with 1440p monitors.



MSI GeForce GTX 1080 GAMING X PLUS Review WhyCry

MSI GTX 1080 GAMING X PLUS (1080GAMINGXPLUS)

Performance - 90%
Cooling & Design - 100%
OverClocking - 95%
Price & Bundles - 90%

Faster (11 Gbps) memory
Full cover backplate
Custom PCB
Zero Frozr technology
Works with old 1080 in SLI
Quite expensive

94%





by WhyCry