NVIDIA shares official GeForce RTX 3070 performance figures

Published: 2nd Oct 2020, 17:23 GMT   Comments

NVIDIA reveals official GeForce RTX 3070 performance figures

NVIDIA today confirmed that the launch date of the GeForce RTX 3070 graphics card has been postponed till October 29th. NVIDIA wants to avoid limited stock at launch, hence more cards are being produced to meet the demand. We are not sure if two weeks are going to change a lot in this matter, but the timing of this launch is definitely interesting as it lands right after the Radeon RX 6000 announcement.

In the same blog post on the NVIDIA website, we can find the very first graph showing RTX 3070 performance in synthetic and gaming scenarios.

The labels on the official graph are missing, so we went ahead and measured each graph and calculated how many pixels each bar has. This gave us values for reference. So yes, this definitely not perfect but it is better than nothing.

NVIDIA tested games with their RTX technology enabled whenever possible. It appears that DLSS was not enabled. Games were tested at 1440p resolution, which seems like a target for RTX 3070 SKU.

The RTX 3070 appears to offer slightly higher performance than RTX 2080 Ti (108% on average), but in some instances, the card is slower (Borderlands/Blender/TimeSpy Extreme). On the other hand, the card offers 147% to 163% performance of RTX 2070 in games and 153% to 226% in synthetic benchmarks.

NVIDIA officially claims that their RTX  3070 is on average 60% faster than RTX 2070:

Across a variety of ray-traced and rasterized DirectX and Vulkan titles, the GeForce RTX 3070 delivers similar or faster performance than the GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (which sold for twice the price) and is on average 60% faster than the original GeForce RTX 2070.

NVIDIA is now set to launch GeForce RTX 3070 on October 29th. On the same day, NVIDIA will lift the embargo on reviews, meaning that the time for purchase decisions may be limited. Hopefully, the supply will meet the demand, and customers will have time to read or watch the reviews.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Relative Performance
VideoCardz.comRTX 2070 (px)RTX 2080 Ti (px)2080Ti/2070RTX 3070 (px)3070/20703070/2080Ti
Arnold520800154%861166%108%
Ashes520796153%814157%102%
Blender520967186%1176226%122%
Borderlands 3520833160%813156%98%
Control RTX520772148%763147%99%
Doom Eternal520774149%833160%108%
LuxMark520766147%946182%123%
Minecraft RTX520815157%852164%105%
Redshift520774149%898173%116%
Time Spy Extreme520810156%796153%98%
Wolfenstein Youngblood RTX520785151%846163%108%
AVERAGE
155%
168%
108%

Official NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Performance

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 30 Series Specifications
VideoCardz.comRTX 3090RTX 3080RTX 3070RTX 3060 Ti
Picture[To be leaked]
Reference BoardPG132 SKU 30PG132 SKU 10PG142 SKU 10PG190 SKU 10
GPU8nm GA102-3008nm GA102-2008nm GA104-3008nm GA104-200
Die Size
 
628 mm2
 
628 mm2
 
392 mm2
 
392 mm2
Transistors
 
28.3 B
 
28.3 B
 
17.4 B
 
17.4 B
CUDA Cores
 
10496
 
8704
 
5888
 
4864
GPU Utilization
 
98%
 
81%
 
96%
 
79%
Tensor Cores
 
328
 
272
 
184
 
152
RT Cores
 
82
 
68
 
46
 
38
Base Clock
 
1395 MHz
 
1440 MHz
 
1500 MHz
TBC
Boost Clock
 
1695 MHz
 
1710 MHz
 
1725 MHz
TBC
Shader Perf.
 
35.6 TFLOPS
 
29.8 TFLOPS
 
20.3 TFLOPS
TBC
Memory
 
24 GB G6X
 
10 GB G6X
 
8 GB G6
 
8 GB G6
Memory Clock
 
19.5 Gbps
 
19 Gbps
 
14 Gbps
 
14 Gbps
Memory Bus
 
384-bit
 
320-bit
 
256-bit
 
256-bit
Max Bandwidth
 
936 GB/s
 
760 GB/s
 
448 GB/s
 
448 GB/s
Thermal Design
 
350W
 
320W
 
220W
 
~180W
MSRP
 
$1,499
 
$699
 
$499
TBC
Release DateSeptember 24thSeptember 17thOctober 29thTBC



Comment Policy
  • Comments must be written in English.
  • Comments deemed to be spam or solely promotional in nature will be deleted. Including a link to relevant content is permitted, but comments should be relevant to the post topic.
  • Comments containing language or concepts that could be deemed offensive will be deleted. Note this may include abusive, threatening, pornographic, offensive, misleading or libelous language.
  • A failure to comply with these rules will result in a warning and, in extreme cases, a ban.
  • Please note that comments that attack or harass an individual directly will be deleted and such comments will result in a ban.
  • VideoCardz Moderating Team reserves the right to edit or delete any comments submitted to the site without notice.
  • If you have any questions about the commenting policy, please let us know through the Contact Page.
Hide Comment Policy
Comments