NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti costs 1,999 USD, 3DMark Performance leaked

Published: 29th Mar 2022, 08:18 GMT   Comments

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti launches at 1999 USD

The MSRP of the new flagship RTX 30 GPU has been confirmed to be 500 USD over RTX 3090. 

The RTX 3090 Ti will launch at 1999 USD, which is the suggested retail price for the Founder’s Edition. Most custom models are more than likely to cost more. From what we have been told, some big US retailers already have thousands of the cards in stock and more coming, which given how niche such a model SKU is, it shouldn’t sell out quickly.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti Founders Edition, Source: VideoCardz

The detailed performance figures will be presented later today by independent reviewers. Those tests will cover the custom designs from NVIDIA board partners. The reviewers that we talked to claim that NVIDIA did not sample Founders Edition. In any case, in raw 3Dmark benchmark, the card appears to be 7% faster on average. This is a comparison based on custom RTX 3090 Ti and RTX 3090 cards from the same company and from the same series.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti 3DMark Performance
VideoCardz.comRTX 3090 TiRTX 30903090Ti/3090
3DMark Time Spy (GPU Score)2187020360107%
3DMark Time Spy Extreme (GPU Score)1140010440109%
3DMark Fire Strike (GPU Score)5315050120106%
3DMark Fire Strike Extreme (GPU Score)2690025400106%
3DMark Fire Strike Ultra (GPU Score)1400013000108%
3DMark DirectX Raytracing (FPS)60.557.4105%
AVERAGE
107%

What is kind of interesting is that there are a number of custom designs based on a V-shaped PCB design, possibly the same or slightly modified board as NVIDIA’s own Founders Edition. This should apply to cards such as Gigabyte’s AORUS Xtreme and GAMING OC. The AORUS Xtreme Waterforce is yet another design with 360mm radiator. Such designs are rare and have only been used by very expensive SKUs such as Sapphire RX 6900XT Toxic Extreme or EVGA RTX 3090 Kingpin Hybrid.

Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3090 Ti AORUS XTREME WaterForce, Source: VideoCardz

Thus far, only the liquid-cooled RTX 3090 Ti designs are confirmed to be dual slot. Practically all air-cooled models will come with 3+ slot design:

Thickness of RTX 3090 Ti from Gigabyte, Source: VideoCardz

Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3090 Ti GAMING, Source: VideoCardz

Gamers will still find RTX 3090 Ti cards with a full-custom design, such as the AMP Extreme Holo from ZOTAC. A quick comparison to RTX 3090 model confirms that the Ti version is at least one slot thicker.

ZOTAC GeForce RTX 3090 Ti AMP Extreme Holo, Source: VideoCardz




Comment Policy
  • Comments must be written in English.
  • Comments deemed to be spam or solely promotional in nature will be deleted. Including a link to relevant content is permitted, but comments should be relevant to the post topic. Discussions about politics are not allowed on this website.
  • Comments and usernames containing language or concepts that could be deemed offensive will be deleted. Note this may include abusive, threatening, pornographic, offensive, misleading, or libelous language.
  • Comments complaining about the article subject or its source will be removed.
  • A failure to comply with these rules will result in a warning and, in extreme cases, a ban. Please also note that comments that attack or harass an individual directly will result in a ban without warning.
  • VideoCardz Moderating Team reserves the right to edit or delete any comments submitted to the site without notice.
  • If you would like to appeal for a comment section ban to be removed, please use this page.
  • If you have any questions about the commenting policy, please let us know through the Contact Page.
Hide Comment Policy
Comments