NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ashes of the Singularity performance leaks

Published: 21st Oct 2020, 21:32 GMT   Comments

We are slowly approaching the official launch of the GeForce RTX 3070 graphics card.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 performance leaks

The graphics card has recently been tested in our favorite leak benchmark – Ashes of the Singularity. Leaker @_rogame has found three benchmark results showing the card’s performance in different benchmark presets: Crazy 4K, Crazy 1080p, and a Custom run at ultra-wide 2560×1080 resolution. All benchmarks allegedly come from the same tester using an identical Intel Core i7-9700K system.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 features GA104 GPU with 5888 CUDA cores. This graphics card model features 8GB GDDR6 memory, unlike GA102-based models featuring GDDR6X.

NVIDIA is set to release its GeForce RTX 3070 graphics card on October 29th. The official launch comes a day after AMD announces its Radeon RX 6900 and 6800 series.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ashes of the Singularity Performance
Crazy 4K DX12Custom 2560×1080 DX12Crazy 1080p DX12
GeForce RTX 3080
 
89fps (118.66%)
 
103fps (118.39%)
 
106fps (113.97%)
GeForce RTX 3070
 
74fps (98.6%)
 
89fps (102.3%))
 
94fps (101%)
GeForce RTX 2080 Ti
 
75fps (100%)
 
87fps Ti (100%)
 
93fps (100%)

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 AotS performance, Source: @_rogame

NVIDIA has already released its official performance results, which we have gathered in the following chart:

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Relative Performance
VideoCardz.comRTX 2070 (px)RTX 2080 Ti (px)2080Ti/2070RTX 3070 (px)3070/20703070/2080Ti
Arnold520800154%861166%108%
Ashes520796153%814157%102%
Blender520967186%1176226%122%
Borderlands 3520833160%813156%98%
Control RTX520772148%763147%99%
Doom Eternal520774149%833160%108%
LuxMark520766147%946182%123%
Minecraft RTX520815157%852164%105%
Redshift520774149%898173%116%
Time Spy Extreme520810156%796153%98%
Wolfenstein Youngblood RTX520785151%846163%108%
AVERAGE
155%
168%
108%

Source: Ashes of the Singularity via @_rogame




Comment Policy
  • Comments must be written in English.
  • Comments deemed to be spam or solely promotional in nature will be deleted. Including a link to relevant content is permitted, but comments should be relevant to the post topic.
  • Comments containing language or concepts that could be deemed offensive will be deleted. Note this may include abusive, threatening, pornographic, offensive, misleading or libelous language.
  • A failure to comply with these rules will result in a warning and, in extreme cases, a ban.
  • Please note that comments that attack or harass an individual directly will be deleted and such comments will result in a ban.
  • VideoCardz Moderating Team reserves the right to edit or delete any comments submitted to the site without notice.
  • If you have any questions about the commenting policy, please let us know through the Contact Page.
Hide Comment Policy
Comments