NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 3DMark performance leaked

Published: 22nd Oct 2020, 09:22 GMT   Comments

We have some additional synthetic benchmarks of the RTX 3070 graphics card.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 3DMark performance

The 8nm Ampere GA104-based NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 graphics card will be a close match to GeForce RTX 2080 Ti, the last-gen, Turing-based flagship. We have been in contact with many reviewers and it seems that the newer model is just slightly faster than 2080 Ti in gaming, while offering similar performance in synthetic benchmarks.

Many GPU enthusiasts do not like 3DMark, but this tool is the simplest and fastest way to compare performance between the cards. The 3DMark team has been adding more and more feature tests that could probably paint a bigger picture. In this article, however, we will be sharing the results from the most popular ones.

The margin of error is too small to make any direct comparisons, hence we chose not to make any charts based on this data. Feel free however to use this data to compare the RTX 3070 graphics card to your Turing and Pascal-based models.

The RTX 3070 scores 8,749 points in Fire Strike Ultra (Graphics) test with 17,115 points in Fire Strike Extreme. In Time Spy Extreme the card scores 6,907 points and 13,945 in the ‘performance’ preset. In ray tracing DX12 benchmark called Port Royal, the RTX 3070 scores 8324 points.

All tests were performed on an AIB card with NVIDIA reference clocks and default TDP (220W).

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 3DMark Performance, Source: VideoCardz

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Specifications

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is equipped with GA104 GPU featuring 5888 CUDA cores. This is a lot more than the RTX 2070 model featuring 2304 CUDA cores, but this is due to the fact that Ampere features a dual SM count compared to Turing. As a result, FP32 performance is also significantly higher.

Not only did the CUDA core count increase but the number of RT cores, TMUs and ROPs has been upgraded as well. The only metric that is lower is the Tensor core, which has been upgraded to ‘2nd gen design’. There is no change when it comes to the memory configuration. The RTX 3070 features 8GB of GDDR6 memory across a 256-bit memory bus. Even the bandwidth of 448 GB/s is identical.

On paper, RTX 3070 features more CUDA cores and ROPs than RTX 2080 Ti, but has smaller and slower memory, due to a narrower bus.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 30 Series Specifications
VideoCardz.comRTX 3090RTX 3080RTX 3070RTX 2070RTX 2080 Ti
Picture
Reference BoardPG132 SKU 30PG132 SKU 10PG142 SKU 10PG160 SKU 50PG150 SKU 32
GPU8nm GA102-3008nm GA102-2008nm GA104-30012nm TU106-40012nm TU104-300
Die Size
 
628 mm2
 
628 mm2
 
392 mm2
 
445 mm2
 
754 mm2
Transistors
 
28.3 B
 
28.3 B
 
17.4 B
 
10.8 B
 
18.6 B
CUDA Cores
 
10496
 
8704
 
5888
 
2304
 
4352
Tensor Cores
 
328
 
272
 
184
 
288
 
544
RT Cores
 
82
 
68
 
46
 
36
 
68
TMUs
 
328
 
272
 
184
 
144
 
272
ROPs
 
112
 
96
 
96
 
64
 
88
Base Clock
 
1395 MHz
 
1440 MHz
 
1500 MHz
 
1410 MHz
 
1350 MHz
Boost Clock
 
1695 MHz
 
1710 MHz
 
1725 MHz
 
1620 MHz
 
1545 MHz
Shader Perf.
 
35.6 TFLOPS
 
29.8 TFLOPS
 
20.3 TFLOPS
 
7.5 TFLOPS
 
13.4 TFLOPS
Memory
 
24 GB G6X
 
10 GB G6X
 
8 GB G6
 
8 GB G6
 
11 GB G6
Memory Clock
 
19.5 Gbps
 
19 Gbps
 
14 Gbps
 
14 Gbps
 
14 Gbps
Memory Bus
 
384-bit
 
320-bit
 
256-bit
 
256-bit
 
352-bit
Max Bandwidth
 
936 GB/s
 
760 GB/s
 
448 GB/s
 
448 GB/s
 
616 GB/s
TGP
 
350W
 
320W
 
220W
 
175W
 
250W
MSRP
 
$1,499
 
$699
 
$499
 
$499
 
$999
Release DateSeptember 24th, 2020September 17th, 2020October 29th, 2020October 17th, 2018September 20th, 2018

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Founders Edition cooling system

We found the part about the Founders Edition cooling mechanism particularly interesting, in fact, this is probably the most interesting part of the whole Reviewer’s Guide.

Similar to the 3080 and 3090 GPUs, our engineers architected a super dense PCB design that’s 50% smaller than previous designs to allow room for a fan to flow air directly through the module. We designed it from first principles to deliver the highest possible thermal performance—without compromising fan acoustics. It’s exceptionally cool and quiet. We call it a “flow through” design, and it works harmoniously with the PC chassis cooling systems, pulling fresh air through and pushing warm air out of the case. The RTX 3070 flow through system is up to 16dBA quieter and has 44% higher thermal performance than the RTX 2070 Founders Edition.

The board was designed with independent push fans. The Left Fan pushes hot air out of extra-large bracket vents, and individually shaped fins direct airflow for better cooling. The Exposed Fin-Stack visually elevates and functionally enhances the airflow-centric design. Together with the unibody frame, this offers maximum rigidity and fin-stack volume with minimum air resistance. The Right Fan pushes air through the card towards the natural top and rear chassis exhausts. Each fan profile has been optimized with its own psychoacoustic profile to optimally balance airflow.

The design also includes a compact PCB and high-density layout that are enabled by a future-looking 12-pin power connector, allowing more space for airflow through the cooling fins which in turn reduces hot air circulation, keeping your GPU nice and cool during those heavy GPU workloads. The board also includes support for PCIe Gen 4, allowing more bandwidth for detailed textures to build more complex worlds.

RTX 3070 performance according to Reviewer’s Guide

The official Reviewer’s Guide repeats the same values that were published by NVIDIA in a blog post earlier this month. The company has commented on the performance

Across a variety of ray-traced and rasterized DirectX and Vulkan titles, the GeForce RTX 3070 delivers similar or faster performance than the GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (which sold for twice the price) and is on average 1.6x faster than the original GeForce RTX 2070.

Today’s more than 45 million creative professionals are more demanding than ever before. That’s why, in addition to powering incredible gaming experiences, it’s important that RTX 3070 GPUs deliver amped up levels of creative performance as well. Backed by the NVIDIA Studio platform, these new GPUs give creators faster rendering and more AI performance to help finish creative projects in record time.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Relative Performance
VideoCardz.comRTX 2070 (px)RTX 2080 Ti (px)2080Ti/2070RTX 3070 (px)3070/20703070/2080Ti
Arnold520800154%861166%108%
Ashes520796153%814157%102%
Blender520967186%1176226%122%
Borderlands 3520833160%813156%98%
Control RTX520772148%763147%99%
Doom Eternal520774149%833160%108%
LuxMark520766147%946182%123%
Minecraft RTX520815157%852164%105%
Redshift520774149%898173%116%
Time Spy Extreme520810156%796153%98%
Wolfenstein Youngblood RTX520785151%846163%108%
AVERAGE
155%
168%
108%



Comment Policy
  • Comments must be written in English.
  • Comments deemed to be spam or solely promotional in nature will be deleted. Including a link to relevant content is permitted, but comments should be relevant to the post topic.
  • Comments containing language or concepts that could be deemed offensive will be deleted. Note this may include abusive, threatening, pornographic, offensive, misleading or libelous language.
  • A failure to comply with these rules will result in a warning and, in extreme cases, a ban.
  • Please note that comments that attack or harass an individual directly will be deleted and such comments will result in a ban.
  • VideoCardz Moderating Team reserves the right to edit or delete any comments submitted to the site without notice.
  • If you have any questions about the commenting policy, please let us know through the Contact Page.
Hide Comment Policy
Comments