Intel reveals ARC A750 gaming performance in 48 DX12 & Vulkan games, up to 5% faster than RTX 3060

Published: 11th Aug 2022, 06:34 GMT   Comments

Intel Arc A750 is 3 to 5% faster than NVIDIA RTX 3060 in modern games

Over at Intel website, one can find new benchmark results featuring Arc A750 desktop GPU performance. This is the upcoming mid-range model featuring cut-down ACM-G10 Alchemist GPU. 

Intel Arc A750 Limited Edition, Source: Intel

The article and video posted is focusing on A750 performance in modern APIs, such as DirectX12 and Vulkan. Ryan Shrout and Tom Petersen from Intel claim that these are not cherry picked titles, but rather games that are interesting, used by GPU reviewers or are simply popular on Steam. On average the A750 should perform better than RTX 3060 at least by 3%.

Intel Arc A750 Limited Edition vs NVIDIA RTX 3060, Source: Intel

In DirectX12 API comparison at 1920×1080 resolution with Ultra settings, described as a sweet spot for the A750 GPU, Intel GPU trades places with GeForce RTX 3060, one of the most popular mid-range cards from NVIDIA. As said, this chart represents the current state of the driver optimizations, but this should still improve in the future.

ARC A750 DirectX12 1920×1080 resolution, Source: Intel

The company also provided performance figures for 2560×1440 resolution at High settings. Most of the time the card offers above 60 FPS and on average it’s 5% faster than RTX 3060:

ARC A750 DirectX12 2560×1440 resolution, Source: Intel

The DirectX12 is not the only modern API capable of low-level hardware calls. Intel is also providing benchmark results for Vulkan for games such as Rainbow Six Extraction, Dota2 or Doom. In this case, A750 trades places with 3060 depending on a resolution, but it appears to offer better performance at higher (1440p) resolution while loosing slightly at 1080p.

ARC A750 VULKAN, Source: Intel

Both cards were tested on an identical Intel i9-12900K powered systems with ASUS ROG Maximus Z690 Hero motherboard equipped with 32GB of  DDR5-4800 memory and the same Win11 Pro systems.

System settings, Source: Intel

Intel is yet to reveal the full specs of the A750 desktop GPU. More importantly we are still waiting for the official update on the release date and pricing. For now its it’s just Intel claims without any 3rd party validation.

INTEL Arc A750 DirectX12 Performance
GameArc A750 Graphics Limited EditionNvidia RTX 3060
1080p Ultra1440p High1080p Ultra1440p High
Arcadegeddon1279910880
Assassin’s Creed: Valhalla67627667
Battlefield 204275717771
Battlefield V133106143117
Borderlands 383747568
Call of Duty: Warzone1301159875
Call of Duty: Vanguard9575136107
Chivalry 2134108120116
Control97798975
Cyberpunk 207775596954
Death Stranding: Director’s Cut13210213196
Deathloop1087711582
Deeprock Galactic249181222146
Dirt 573836381
Dolmen263218347257
Dying Light 280667157
F1 2021141172125149
F1 20225611565129
Far Cry 695879986
Fortnite10510511597
Forza Horizon 58310085106
Gears 585739479
Ghostwire Tokyo997210368
GRID Legends101109112124
Hitman 3167121165114
Horizon Zero Dawn918210082
Justice1167910273
Masquerade: Blood Hunt157120163116
Metro Exodus78756664
Microsoft Flight Simulator65596057
Monster Hunter Rise14310014293
PUBG: Battlegrounds11410810195
Red Dead Redemption 261685363
Redout 2150113138101
Resident Evil Village160124133111
Sniper Elite 5142124125110
The Division 2958910194
The Riftbreaker312216290196
Tiny Tina’s Wonderlands92717768
Warframe217169214146
Watch Dogs: Legion71816678
World of Warcraft: Shadowlands169225189210

 

INTEL Arc A750 Vulkan Performance
GameArc A750 Graphics Limited EditionNvidia RTX 3060
1080p Ultra1440p High1080p Ultra1440p High
DOOM Eternal200158195166
Dota 2223236229239
Ghost Recon Breakpoint106112113117
Rainbow Six Extraction144115146119
Strange Brigade215175172144
Wolfenstein: Youngblood204144193138

Source:

[Intel Graphics] Intel Arc A750 Graphics Card Performance Preview - Modern API (140,412 views)



Comment Policy
  1. Comments must be written in English.
  2. Comments deemed to be spam or solely promotional in nature will be deleted. Including a link to relevant content is permitted, but comments should be relevant to the post topic. Discussions about politics are not allowed on this website.
  3. Comments and usernames containing language or concepts that could be deemed offensive will be deleted. Note this may include abusive, threatening, pornographic, offensive, misleading, or libelous language.
  4. Comments complaining about the article subject or its source will be removed.
  5. A failure to comply with these rules will result in a warning and, in extreme cases, a ban. Please also note that comments that attack or harass an individual directly will result in a ban without warning.
  6. VideoCardz Moderating Team reserves the right to edit or delete any comments submitted to the site without notice.
  7. If you have any questions about the commenting policy, please let us know through the Contact Page.
Hide Comment Policy
Comments