AMD Radeon RX 6950XT is faster than GeForce RTX 3090 Ti according to leaked 3DMark TimeSpy scores

Published: 4th May 2022, 13:46 GMT   Comments

AMD Radeon RX 6x50XT outperform GeForce RTX 30 series in TimeSpy

Over at Wccftech one can find almost every 3DMark score for the upcoming AMD Radeon RX 6000 series refresh SKUs.

Yesterday the same website managed to share the full specs of the new Radeon RX 6950XT, 6750XT and 6650XT graphics cards. New models will mainly benefit from higher memory speed as well as increased TBP by 20 to 35W depending on the SKU.

Although all scores that were shared by Wccftech were achieved with the same test platform, they may not be comparable to the results posted elsewhere, at least as long as the Graphics score is not used. For Combined and Overall scores it would be important to use the same system which in this case is Ryzen 7 5800X3D CPU paired with DDR4-3600 memory. The cards were tested using pre-released 22.10-220411n drivers on Windows 10. With that in mind, we are only looking at Graphics scores here.

AMD Radeon RX 6x50XT 3DMark TimeSpy scores, Source: Wccftech

According to those results, Radeon RX 6950XT is indeed faster than GeForce RTX 3090 Ti in 3DMark TimeSpy Performance preset (1440p resolution) by 6.5%. At the same time, RX 6750XT is faster than RTX 3070 Ti and RX 6650XT outperforms RTX 3060.

Things aren’t looking better even when GeForce RTX 3090 Ti is overclocked to 2.2 GHz with memory at 23.5 GHz. In this case, RTX card was only 1% faster than Radeon RX 6950XT. This is especially interesting considering all scores that were shared were based on AMD reference clocks with no overclocking applied, Wccftech claims.

AMD Radeon RX 6x50XT cards will be released on May 10th. As far as we know, the company has not yet confirmed the pricing to the press.

AMD Radeon RX 6x50XT Refresh 3DMark (Graphics) Scores
Wccftech.comAPIRADEON RX 6950 XTRADEON RX 6750 XTRADEON RX 6650 XT
Time SpyDX12222091399910262
Time Spy ExtremeDX121074364614634
Port RoyalDXR1082463594697
Fire StrikeDX11619503830529520
Fire Strike ExtremeDX11303801856113559
Fire Strike UltraDX111515991466735
3DMark 11DX11754794993342496

Source: Wccftech




Comment Policy
  1. Comments must be written in English.
  2. Comments deemed to be spam or solely promotional in nature will be deleted. Including a link to relevant content is permitted, but comments should be relevant to the post topic. Discussions about politics are not allowed on this website.
  3. Comments and usernames containing language or concepts that could be deemed offensive will be deleted. Note this may include abusive, threatening, pornographic, offensive, misleading, or libelous language.
  4. Comments complaining about the article subject or its source will be removed.
  5. A failure to comply with these rules will result in a warning and, in extreme cases, a ban. Please also note that comments that attack or harass an individual directly will result in a ban without warning.
  6. VideoCardz Moderating Team reserves the right to edit or delete any comments submitted to the site without notice.
  7. If you have any questions about the commenting policy, please let us know through the Contact Page.
Hide Comment Policy
Comments