NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 pricing and performance leaked

Published: 29th Dec 2018, 19:10 GMT | Comments

Today we present the full, confirmed specs of GeForce RTX 2060.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 to cost 349 USD

We can now confirm that GeForce RTX 2060 features 1920 CUDA cores, 240 Tensor cores, 30 RT Cores, 120 TMUs and 48 ROPs. The boost clock of 1680 MHz will be the same for reference and Founders Edition cards. Board partners will offer stock and factory-overclocked models.

The RTX 2060 is a mid-range model replacing GTX 1060 from Pascal architecture. Throughout Reviewers Guide, NVIDIA claims it will offer comparable performance to GeForce GTX 1070 Ti.

According to the same guide, RTX 2060 is said to provide playable experience in Battlefield V with ray tracing enabled (1080p):

  1. Battlefield V: RT Off: 90 FPS
  2. Battlefield V: RT On + DLSS Off: 65 FPS
  3. Battlefield V: RT On + DLSS On: 88 FPS

The GeForce RTX 2060 will be introduced on January 7th at the price of 349 USD (same price for custom and Founders Edition cards). The card will be bundled with Battlefield V or Anthem for free. The slowest Turing model will be available in stores starting from January 15th.

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 20 Series
VideoCardz.comGeForce RTX 2080 TiGeForce RTX 2080GeForce RTX 2070GeForce RTX 2060
GPUTU102-300TU104-400TU106-400TU106-300
CUDA Cores4352294423041920
RT Cores68463630
Tensor Cores544368288240
TMUs272184144120
ROPs88646448
Max FP32 Compute13.5 TFLOPS10.1 TFLOPs7.5 TFLOPS6.5 TFLOPS
Base Clock1350 MHz1515 MHz1410 MHz1365 MHz
Boost Clock
Founders Edition
1545 MHz
1635 MHz
1710 MHz
1810 MHz
1620 MHz
1710 MHz
1680 MHz
Memory Clock14 Gbps14 Gbps14 Gbps14 Gbps
TDP (FE)250 (260) W215 (225) W175 (185) W160 W
Power Con.2x 8-pin1x 8-pin, 1x 6-pin1x 8-pin1x 8-pin
Memory11GB 352b G68GB 256b G68GB 256b G66GB 192b G6
MSRP (FE)999 (1199) USD699 (799) USD499 (599) USD349 USD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Performance

These are official numbers performed using Core i9-7900X/16GB system.

GeForce RTX 2060 1920×1080 Performance (FPS)
VideoCardzGTX 1060GTX 1070GTX 1070 TiGTX 1080RTX 2060
AotS: E3849606455
Battlefield 1101122141153154
BF V: RT Off7294104113110
BF V: RT Med66
BF V: RT Ultra58
Deus EX: MD5473828781
The Division5674899481
Doom 4110144168178154
Fallout 4104120128133126
Far Cry 5719199102101
GR: Wildlands4455616662
Hitman 27286868884
ME: SoW6386949998
PUBG98105113123122
Rise of TR5268829079
Shadow of TR3748586359
Sniper Elite 47191115124111
Strange Brigade73101115128116
VR Mark (Cyan)114153180194222
Witcher 3 WH5778949994
Wolf 27498116121138
Superposition4866778377

 

GeForce RTX 2060 2560×1440 Performance (FPS)
VideoCardzGTX 1060GTX 1070GTX 1070 TiGTX 1080RTX 2060
AotS: E3242525448
Battlefield 17392105115114
BF V: RT Off5472788985
BF V: RT Med53
BF V: RT Ultra43
Deus EX: MD3548545955
The Division3850616857
Doom 47599119126108
Fallout 46688101107101
Far Cry 54966758177
GR: Wildlands3343485248
Hitman 25169777978
ME: SoW4156636972
PUBG5965778382
Rise of TR3242525650
Shadow of TR2331384138
Sniper Elite 45266839181
Strange Brigade5172819183
VR Mark (Cyan)7196113123140
Witcher 3 WH4358707470
Wolf 25067818494
Superposition914161519

 

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Founders Edition


by WhyCry

Previous Post
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 pictured, launches January 7th
Next Post
AMD Ryzen 9 3800X "Matisse" listed with 16 cores and 125W TDP






Back to Top ↑