Official AMD Radeon R9 290X 2160p performance in 17 games

Published: October 18th, 2013 | Comments

Yesterday AMD allowed reviewers to share benchmark results in two games: BioShock Infinite and Tomb Raider. Today guys from PCTuning shared some results from other titles, only this time it is not exactly with AMD approval :)

Data is taken from Radeon R9 290X reviewers guide, these numbers are for reference only. You should probably take them with a grain of salt, but it won’t get anymore official than this.

So to make it short, the average R9 290X performance advantage over GeForce GTX 780 is 23,8%, and this is just 2160p resolution. Some games, like Sleeping Dogs, show 152% better performance than with NVIDIA’s card! Apparently there is no title on the list that would offer better experience with GeForce GTX 780, only Splinter Cell Blacklist is somehow limiting the performance of R9 290X and making it just 4% faster, well it’s NVIDIA’s game for a reason.

By the way, these benchmarks were performed in performance mode (it’s actually called UBER-mode), not in Quiet-mode you have seen yesterday with Bioshock and Tomb Raider benchmarks. In this mode graphics card’s clocks go slightly higher regardless of the noise generated by the fan.

Enough talking, let’s see the charts and the table.

AMD Radeon R9 290X 2160p performance

Radeon R9 290X vs GeForce GTX 780 (2160p)
R9 290XGTX 780R9 290X/GTX 780
Anno 207034,4025,2836,1%
Battlefield 336,8931,0918,7%
Bioshock Infinite43,9937,6716,8%
Borderlands 276,2562,4822,0%
Company Of Heroes 234,8126,6630,6%
Crysis 332,2127,5217,0%
Dirt Showdown31,7221,2049,6%
Far Cry 3 BD37,2130,1423,5%
Grid 247,9939,1522,6%
Hitman: Absolution35,9432,1411,8%
Max Payne 372,1350,7042,3%
Matro: Last Light47,8640,7617,4%
Saints Row IV34,0430,3812,0%
Skyrim71,2152,6335,3%
Sleeping Dogs46,1918,32152,1%
Splinter Cell: Blacklist44,6342,644,7%
Tomb Raider40,3034,5016,8%
AVERAGE23,8%

Source: PCTuning

by WhyCry
SHARE

Tags:


Previous Post
NVIDIA and ASUS to announce glasses-free 3D monitor?
  Next Post
NVIDIA announces G-Sync



Back to Top ↑